Privacy Notice
Effective : 21 January 2021

SCOPE OF THIS NOTICE

Please read this privacy notice carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your Personal Data and how we will treat it. In this Policy, the terms “we,” “us,” and “Rich group” are references to Rich Precision Tools Co., Ltd. and all its subsidiary companies doing business under the Rich Precision Tools Co., Ltd.

The term “you” and its derivatives refer to customers, vendors, partners, employees, associates, and other stakeholders of Rich Precision Tools Co., Ltd.

This Notice covers both our online and offline data collection activities, We strive to ensure that all personal information collected from customers, vendors, suppliers, employees, associates, and other stakeholders are processed in accordance with the general principles of transparency, legitimate purpose, and proportionality.

 

This Notice provides important information in the following areas:

1.     Sources of Personal Information

We may collect and store your personal information in a variety of ways:

§  When you purchase or avail any of our products, services, promos, activities, and events;

§  When you interact with our sales or customer care agents, reservation officers and specialists through email, phone, chat services, or face-to-face meetings;

§  When you submit information through manual forms, and online forms on our digital assets or contact us through any of our social media accounts;

§  When you register, maintain, or use our digital platforms, including our mobile apps;

§  When you provide personal information in relation to inquiries, requests, and complaints;

 

§  When you respond to surveys, promotions, and other marketing and sales initiatives;

§  When you are referred to us by third parties or business partners; and

§  When you submit your personal information to us for any other reason.

Personal information other than yours

When you disclose to us personal information of another person (e.g., your dependent, spouse, children, and/or parents), you attest that consent has been obtained from that person to disclose and process his/her personal information in accordance with this policy.

2.     Use of Personal Information
General uses of your personal information.
We may use your personal information in a variety of ways, including but not limited to:

§  Providing you with product and services that you have requested, including customer support;

§  Enhancing your customer experience by delivering product services that match your preference and needs;

§  Communication of relevant services, advisories, and responses to your queries, requests, and complaints;

§  Providing you with information about our products and services which may be of interest to you;

§  Compliance with the requirements of the law and legal proceedings, such as court orders, and legal obligations; prevention of imminent harm to the public; and ensuring public security, safety, and order;

§  Prevention, detection, and investigation of crime, including fraud and money-laundering, and analysis and management of other commercial risks; and

§  Processing of information for statistical, analytical, and research purposes.

When you are a vendor, prospective vendor, or contractor

§  Conduct of appropriate due diligence checks;

§  Evaluation of your proposal and conduct of corresponding background checks;

§  Assessing your viability as a vendor and processing your accreditation;

§  Communicating to you matters related to our required products and services; and

§  Performing other actions necessary or desirable in the implementation of our contract.

When you apply for employment or become our employee

§  Conduct of appropriate background investigation, reference checks, pre-employment medical examination and interviews;

§  Processing of your compensation, allowances, expense reimbursement and monitoring your attendance and leaves;

§  Your enrollment in our benefit programs which may include health insurance, medical insurance, retirement plan and social security;

§  Assisting you in your professional development through performance management, career development, seminars, workshops, and training;

§  Making you part of our employee engagement activities and programs, such as events, employee surveys, and incentives and discounts offered subject to approval of management;

§  Compliance with our obligations under the law as required by government organizations and local government units; and

§  Facilitation, upon separation with the company, of your exit interview, clearances, and other procedures necessary to process your final pay.

When you are our shareholder

§  Administration of the relationship such as identification verification;

§  Communicating the company’s performance including products and services as well as changes in polices, terms and conditions through various applicable channels.

 

3.     Disclosure of Personal Information

Depending on the product and service concerned and purpose set out in this policy

§  Our employees and officers;

§  Professional advisers such as lawyers and auditors;

§  Insurers and credit providers;

§  Banks, credit card companies and their respective service providers;

§  Suppliers or subcontractors; third-party service providers; consultants that have been contracted by Rich group to provide financial, technical, administrative, and support services such as information technology, payroll, accounting, sales administration, procurement, training, background investigation, and other services, such as but not limited to allowing users to have access to and enjoy other features of our digital platforms;

§  Any third-party business offering goods and services or other marketing and promotional programs, where you have provided your consent;

§  Members of our group of companies or our subsidiaries and affiliates;

§  Our holding company Rich Precision tools and all its subsidiaries and affiliates; and

§  Our joint venture and alliance partners.

Legal and statutory compliance

§  To the extent that we are required to do so by applicable laws, rules, and regulations;

§  In connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceeding;

§  To the buyer or prospective buyer of any business or asset that we are contemplating to sell;

§  To clients and customers availing of our products and services;

§  To any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of such personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably and is likely to order the disclosure of such personal information;

 

 

§  Any company with which we share information about you for the above purposes is contractually required to comply with confidentiality standards, undertake to respect any individual's right to privacy, and comply with the Data Privacy Act. We also require that these organizations use this information only for our purposes and follow our reasonable directions with respect to this information. This includes organizations which handle or obtain personal information as service providers for Rich group.

 

4.     International Data Transfer

 

§  CLOUD SERVICES

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries which host the cloud services we utilize, i.e., Microsoft Office 365, Amazon Web Services, Salesforce, in accordance with this policy.

 

§  INTERNET

Personal information that you publish or submit for publication on our website may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by parties other than those mentioned in no. 3 above.

 

5.     Retention and Disposal of Your Personal Information

We will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing your personal data:

§  To the extent that we are required to do so by law;

§  To the extent required by or pursuant to our contract; and

§  If we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings in order to establish, exercise, and defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).Thereafter, your personal information shall be disposed or discarded in a secure manner that would prevent further processing, unauthorized access, or disclosure to any other party or the public.

 

6.     Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you, subject to providing us with appropriate evidence of your identity.

 

Accessing your personal information

§  We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

§  You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.

§  You will be asked to expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for the same purpose.

 

If the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated, Rich group shall make all reasonable efforts to ensure that data collected is current, complete and accurate.

 

 

7.     Protecting Your Information

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via any of our official websites, such information is protected both online and offline.

 

8.     Updates to the Policy

As part of our efforts to safeguard and ensure the security and protection of your personal information, Rich group amends this privacy policy from time to time. Rich group may also update this policy to apply changes due to new laws and regulations affecting the Data Privacy Act, as well as changes in our business operations and environment. Any update will be posted on Rich Precision Tools corporate website so that you are informed of the latest policy update.

 

9.     Withdrawal of consent

 

If you wish to withdraw the consent you’ve given for any or all purposes set out in this policy, you may send your detailed request to Richtool@ksc.th.com.


How to Contact Us

For comments, questions, or requests relating to this privacy policy or complaints in relation to your rights under this privacy policy, you may get in touch with:

Call centerRICH PRECISION TOOLS CO., LTD. (HEAD OFFICE)
220,222,224 Soi.Rangsit-Pathumthani 2, Prachathiphat, Thanyaburi, Pathumthani, Thailand. 12130

(+66) 2958 1367

Richtool@ksc.th.com